Penalties in the hundreds of thousands of dollars have recently been levied in both Massachusetts and New York state in cases where the state AGs felt that HHS was not acting decisively enough, and so filed suit in federal court.” See How HIPAA Defines ‘Contrary’ and ‘More Stringent’ It can be confusing to discern which path to follow — HIPAA or your state’s law. With preemption wording, the best way to think of a “contrary” State law is to see it as an “obstacle” to following the HIPAA rules, according to section 160.202 of part 45 of the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR). A CE “would find it impossible to comply with both the state and federal requirements,” and thus, would refer to HIPAA as the overarching mandate, OCR guidance notes.