Exception to the Rule: Per CMS, extraordinary circumstances include unusually complex investigations that you reasonably anticipate will require more than six months, such as physician self-referral law (Stark Law) violations. Other types of extraordinary circumstances mentioned included natural disasters or a state of emergency. Check Out Proposed Changes If adopted, CMS proposed regulatory changes will remove the existing reasonable diligence benchmark and adopt the False Claims Act (FCA) knowing standard. The intent is to remove existing § 401.305(a)(2) language which states: “A person has identified an overpayment when the person has, or should have through the exercise of reasonable diligence, determined that the person has received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment. A person should have determined that the person received an overpayment and quantified the amount of the overpayment if the person fails to exercise reasonable diligence and the person in fact received an overpayment” (emphasis added). The update would replace it with wording that reads: “A person has identified an overpayment when the person knowingly receives or retains an overpayment. The term ‘knowingly’ has the meaning set forth in 31 U.S.C. 3729(b)(1)(A).”