The statute makes no changes to the existing policy regarding billing of diagnostic services, Gaines adds. Get The Skinny on Wholly Owned or Wholly Operated Entities Wholly owned or wholly operated entities are defined in 42 CFR §412.2; "An entity is wholly owned by the hospital if the hospital is the sole owner of the entity." And, "an entity is wholly operated by a hospital if the hospital has exclusive responsibility for conducting and overseeing the entity's routine operations, regardless of whether the hospital also has policymaking authority over the entity. The ownership entity is a legal question that ED groups and hospitals should consult experienced health care counsel.